Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Celiac India website (“Site”), which is owned and operated by Celiac India  (collectively, “Celiac India”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).We appreciate the importance of your trust and have set forth this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, protect, share and use your information as part of our Site.

Your use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the practices described.You may visit and browse the Site without providing personally identifiable information about yourself. However, this may limit your ability to receive certain information from us.If you do not accept any of the terms of our Privacy Policy, please discontinue your access to Celiac India’s services and Site immediately.

 

  • Applicability of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Celiac India in connection with the information provided by the Site. This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into and forms part of the Terms of Use entered into between the user and Celiac India for use of the applicable Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  • information collected by third party websites, platforms and/or applications (“Third Party Sites”) which we do not control; or
  • information collected by Third Party Sites which you access via links on the Site (“External Sites”).

These Third Party Sites may have their own privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read them before using such Third Party Sites.

 

  • What information do we collect?

In this Privacy Policy, your personal information includes information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. This typically includes information such as your name, username and email address, but can also include other information such as your medical history, and information about your lifestyle.

We may collect information directly from you when you contact us with a query or suggestion or if you sign up for our newsletter. The types of information we may collect about you include:

  • Information we procure from you
  1. Name;
  2. Address;
  3. E-mail;
  4. Username;
  5. Telephone number;
  6. Age;
  7. Date of birth;
  8. Gender;
  9. User-generated content, posts and other content which includes the queries you submit to the Site; or
  10. Any other personal information you voluntarily provide to us.
  • Information we collect automatically when you use the Site

We use cookies and other tools (such as web analytic tools and pixel tags) to automatically collect information about you when you use the Site, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable Indian data protection laws and regulations including the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules / regulations thereunder. The types of information we may collect automatically include:

  1. Information about the type of browser you use;
  2. Details of the web pages you have viewed;
  3. IP address;
  4. The hyperlinks you have clicked;

 

  • How do we use this information?

We may use your personal information collected by us to:

  • Help speed up your future activities and experience on the Site. For example, the Site can recognise that you have provided your personal information and will not request the same information a second time.
  • Collect information about the device you are using to view the Site, such as your IP address or the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your personal information so as to ensure that the Site presents the best web experience for you.
  • Provide you with the required content or information that you request from us, or send any updates or newsletters from us.
  • Respond to your queries or comments.
  • The questions sent by you to be answered by the experts on the Site will be published on the Site for the benefit of the entire celiac community. However, the Site will honour your request whether or not to publish your name along with it.
  • Any information collected for a patient survey will be kept strictly confidential and only used for research purpose for the benefit of the celiac community.

Where we collect personal information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for a legitimate business activity or legal reasons. Please note that in order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.

 

  • Who do we share your information with?

Celiac India respects the privacy of all our website users/visitors.All personal data collected will be kept strictly confidential. The personal information will not be shared by outside third parties without users consent unless required by law or to protect ours or the interest of the public in case of any false information or representation.As a general rule, we do not share your personal information with any third party. However, we may share your personal information with trusted third parties, such as:

  • Law enforcement or government authorities where they have followed due legal process to request us to disclose the information; or
  • The staff of Celiac India and associated organisations in charge of providing the services of the Site.
  • Companies, organisations or individuals outside of Celiac India, if we believe that disclosure of such information is necessary for legal reasons. Such reasons include to: (i) enforce the Terms of Use of the Site; (ii) conduct investigations into possible breaches of applicable laws; (iii) detect, prevent and protect against fraud and any technical or security vulnerabilities; (iv) comply with applicable laws and regulations; or (v) co-operate in any legal investigation and meet enforceable governmental requests.

If we do share your personal information with a third party, we shall use our best efforts to ensure that they keep your information secure, take all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and only use it for purposes other than providing services to Celiac India, and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations including the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules / regulations thereunder.

 

  • Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of 13 from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13, we will immediately delete such information from our records.

 

  • Consent

Celiac India will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. In most cases, we will ask for your consent explicitly but, in some cases, we may infer consent from your actions and behavior. By accessing and using the Site, you are consenting to Celiac India collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal information for purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy. You are not obliged to provide such consent but if you decide not to then your participation in certain activities may be restricted. If you provide additional consent, the terms of that consent shall prevail in the event of any conflict with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide Celiac India with any personal information.

By using the Site or providing us with any information, you: (a) acknowledge that the Site is subject to the laws of India, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to India and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

 

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use cookies to monitor how our Site is used and to help personalize your online experience. For example, when you register on our Site, we may store a unique code in a cookie on your computer. The next time you come back to the Site from that computer, our servers use the cookie to recognize your device. We can then use the information you provided when you registered, combined with your activities on our Site to provide advertisements and offers that we believe may be of interest to you.

Most internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. If you disable the cookies however, this may impact your experience on the Site.

 

  • User-generated content

The Site enables users to submit their own content in the form of questions in order to seek information from the experts on the Site. Please remember that any information you disclose becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal or other information in a submission. Celiac India cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, applicable laws, or your personal privacy and safety, and is not responsible for the result of such postings.

 

  • Security precautions

Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against such unauthorized access.

However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. Please note that we cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. Celiac India restricts authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide information to you, and those persons who are authorized to have access to such information.

 

  • Transfer of information

We may transfer your personal information to servers located outside the country in which you live or to affiliates or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process personal information on our behalf. By using the Site or otherwise providing Celiac India with personal information, you agree to us doing so, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable Indian data protection laws and regulations such as the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules / regulations laid down thereunder. You should be aware that many countries do not afford the same legal protection to personal information as you might enjoy in your country of origin. While your personal information is in another country, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in that country in accordance with its laws. Subject to such lawful access requests, we promise that anyone processing your personal information outside your country of origin is required to implement measures to protect it and is only entitled to process it in accordance with Celiac India’s instructions.

 

  • Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as newsletter from us. If you wish to unsubscribe to our newsletter, please click the link at the end of the newsletter to do so.

 

  • Your privacy rights, choice and access

If you wish to modify, verify, correct, delete, or update any of your personal information collected through the Site, you may contact us at glutenfree@celiacindia.org.in.  We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us in relation to the same. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

  • Other sites

The Site may contain links to External Sites that are not owned or operated by Celiac India or any affiliate of ours. These other External Sites may send their own cookies or other tracking devices to your device, they may independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies.

 

  • Changes and policy updates

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without giving prior notice, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. We will use your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information to us, unless you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

  • Applicable Law

  The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in New Delhi.

 

  • Grievance Officer

All grievances will be dealt with in accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules / regulations prescribed thereunder.

 

  • Contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at glutenfree@celiacindia.org.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


9 + = sixteen

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

error: